Questions & Answers

Add Variations to Instrument Parts (for an optional FL Studio-like workflow)

+2 votes
60 views
asked Jul 5 in Editing by marcora (1,840 points)
It would be great to be able to create Variations for Instrument Parts as it is now already possible for Patterns, and then select the variation in the main arranger view on the region.

In practice, this would resemble what Patterns are in FL Studio, which can expose either a Step Editor or Piano Roll interface.

Perhaps the best way to implement this feature in S1 would be to give Patterns the option to be edited in either the currently available step editor or in the piano roll editor that is already available for Instrument Parts. All midi parts in S1 would then be Patterns (with versions, etc). This would also be a much easier way to manage "linked" midi parts than using Duplicate Shared.

As such, unification of S1 Patterns and Instrument Parts would allow an optional FL Studio-like workflow in S1! With it, having a Pattern pool section in the browser (much like the Picker Panel in FL Studio) would also be fantastic!

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 5 by AlexTinsley (773,030 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Jul 7 by bradleyszyperski (1,130 points)
Not sure about this one.
Especially since we already have Scenes. Variations of melodies seems a bit much.
They are easy enough to distinguish when looking at them most the time.
0 votes
answered Aug 25 by marcora (1,840 points)
This feature would be entirely optional and would allow users to keep their existing workflow. But adding full piano roll editing to patterns would enable an alternative workflow similar to FL Studio, with full-fledge instrument "parts" that can be looped by dragging (much like in Logic Pro and Ableton Live) and allowing for variations and automatic updating upon midi editing.
...