Questions & Answers

How do I create a mixdown on Studio Live 16 series 3?

0 votes
84 views
asked Aug 30 in StudioLive Series III by delphinehille (150 points)
So far i've recorded all tracks for a song into Logic Pro X and added some effects in there. Now I'm using the Studiolive 16 mixer to mix all tracks together and connected my DAW and mixer via USB. The monitor speakers are going out from the mixer as well. Now I can't seem to figure out how to make a mixdown of all tracks on my mixer and either export it as one audio track that can be mastered then or export new tracks for all my channels (with all the alterations and effects i added on the mixer itself).

I know I could send all tracks to one output and record that back into logic but I don't know how to do that. I also find the DAW mode on the mixer quite confusing, any help would be so much appreciated and I hope you have a lovely day!

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 2 by jonnydoyle (211,740 points)
 
Best answer
Lets take one track in Logic. Say Ch1. You will need to route that out from Logic into the mixer on Ch1 USB send in Logic. On the mixer in non DAW mode change Ch1's input to be USB and if you have correctly changed the output for Ch1 in Logic to be USB send 1 then you will see audio on the mixer.

Once confirmed you can make changes as you wish on the mixer and you have two options.

1: You can send this audio back into Logic on a new channel that you create having its source as Ch1 on the mixer. Ensure your digital send source is set to post and be careful of how you are monitoring this on Logic so as to not create a feedback loop.

2: You can send the audio on the mixer to the main left and right on the mixer. In Logic create a new track and have its inputs set to 33/34 which is the main left and right on the mixer. So when you record to that channel it will be a copy of the main left and right and contain all the Fat Channel/FX etc settings.
0 votes
answered Aug 30 by wahlerstudios (78,050 points)
edited Aug 30 by wahlerstudios

As Logic is no PreSonus product, don't wait for support. If you're a Facebook user/member, this closed group might be interesting for you:

PreSonus StudioLive Series III DAW Mode
https://www.facebook.com/groups/SeriesIIIDawMode

The term DAW Mode often seems confused. Basically, your mixer (SL 16) has two "hearts": It will work as "normal" live mixer and it will lend its faders and buttons and encoders to the DAW (while still functioning as live mixer). It's this combination, that makes the StudioLive mixers so special.

I am no specialist for Logic, but I guess it works more or less as Studio One, so you are not really "mixing" on the console, but inside your DAW. When a mix is ready in Studio One, it will be rendered to a separate stereo track, which can be mastered afterwards. Again, you are not mixing on the SL 16. The fader you are moving are the faders of Logic.

Hope this helps.

0 votes
answered Sep 2 by wahlerstudios (78,050 points)
Just wanted to add that there is a manual, which you can find in the download area of your mixer. It's called

"StudioLive_Series_III_Mackie_Control_Emulation_DAW_Control_Addendum_EN_25032019".
...