Questions & Answers

Extern FX

0 votes
84 views
asked Sep 1 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by bastianjell (2,240 points)
reshown Sep 2 by bastianjell

hello, I have an external hall device and would like to use this instead of the contained halls. can you please in a firmware update to add a fx plugin that outputs via an output s.pult the fx send the audio signal of the fx

7 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 12 by jonnydoyle (211,740 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

–2 votes
answered Sep 1 by wahlerstudios (78,050 points)
If you want to use external devices, use a flex mix as send (mono) and connect the FX return to Aux In 1 and Aux In 2 (both stereo). There are no other physical outputs/sends available than the 16 flex mix outputs.

An alternative is to use effects and plugins via Studio One. Your can route all four FX sends to Studio One, do the processing there and send the processed signals as stereo feed back to the mixer via Digital Return.
0 votes
answered Sep 9 by bastianjell (2,240 points)
I dont want to use a plugin in studioone. I dont want to use a flex bus, that i use as monitor bus. there a 4 fx buses. i want a fxplugin so i can choose a send output and an return input. so i have 16 outputs and 3 intern fx buses and 1 extern fx bus where is routet by myself. I
–1 vote
answered Sep 9 by wahlerstudios (78,050 points)

Do you see anywhere physical outputs which could be used as FX send for external gear? Only SL 32S, SL 32SX and SL 32 have four physical outputs for the "fixed" subgroups, all other mixers do not have these outputs. Anyway, they are outputs for subgroups, not aux mixes.

0 votes
answered Sep 9 by bastianjell (2,240 points)
I see lots of exits. Opening your eyes helps. I want to select in the plugin which output I want to use. I would like to use the output local-out 1 to output it and local-in 16 as input for the fx. I use a stagebox where again all my outputs are routed in the AVB network. My external FX is at the FOH and should be fed by the outputs and inputs that are installed locally in the desk. Since we can not afford our production mixbuxe for something to waste, since they are already fully exhausted anyway I need the possibility to spend the MIX of FX1 or FX2 or FX3 or FX4. And a Quantec QRS can not be compared to a StudioOne plugin or any other internal hall.
0 votes
answered Sep 10 by wahlerstudios (78,050 points)
The situation is indeed different when you use a "stagebox" (a rack mixer in Monitor Mix Mode or Stand Alone Mode), all flex mixes on the FOH board can be used for tasks like sending signals to outboard equipment. Aux In 1+2 can be used as return inputs - or any input channel, which is not needed or used in the "normal" mix.

That is the idea of the AVB II stagebox modes: Separating mixers and dedicating them to special tasks. Using a Series III console and two 32R, for example, will give you 32 flex mixes on stage plus 16 flex mixes at FOH.
0 votes
answered Sep 10 by bastianjell (2,240 points)
The Problem is, that we use for an Tour an 32 and a 32r as stagebox but the 32r is in use as a stagebox, because the foh is also the man for the Monitor. is It such a Big Problem to Programm a Fx Plugin that is Named extern, so i can use my external unstead of an internal. Some Other Companys have this feature Since a Long Time in the digital mixer.
...