Questions & Answers

Plugin scan gets stuck if offline, hence plugins/instruments/FX other than presonus ones are not available !

+2 votes
118 views
asked May 30 in Studio One 4 by michaelhofsttter (270 points)
The workaround described here does not work:

https://answers.presonus.com/40880/3rd-party-plug-ins-faill-to-scan-offline

I really appreciate studio one (artist),but I have to use it offline most of the time. When beeing offline all plugins/instruments/fx should load (also 3rd party ones).

regards

Michael
related to an answer for: 3rd party plug-ins faill to scan offline

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 30 by alehtrem (550 points)
selected May 31 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer
Upgrade your studio to latest version 4.5.1.
This is already fixed and working properly.

Version 4.5.1 Release Notes (May 29, 2019):
The following issues have been fixed:
● Faulty assignment of ATOM pads
● Plug-in Scan freezes when Windows is offline
● Volume automation is laggy
● Crash on undoing instantiation of instruments
● Audio events disappear on bounce when writing tempo information option is disabled
● Crash on hitting Alt+Arrow up/down in empty song
● Limiter metering mode switch is broken
● Pop-up menu for "Add Insert" command has wrong properties
+1 vote
answered May 30 by michaelhofsttter (270 points)
Works now!

Great support - superb solution.

Thank you guys from presonus,

Mike
...