Questions & Answers

Statistics function / Loudness information for selected audio events

+19 votes
580 views
asked Jan 20, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by tedannemann (1,380 points)
retagged Jan 20, 2016 by tedannemann

It would be great to have the "Loudness Information" function from the Project page also on the Song page.

Select audio event -> "Audio" -> "Statistics / Loudness".

Compare the "Statistics" function in Cubase.

 

 

3 Answers

+6 votes
answered Jan 21, 2016 by AlexTinsley (902,400 points)
Thanks for the great feature request.

If anyone else agrees, or disagrees, please vote on it.
0 votes
answered Dec 31, 2019 by waynerose1 (2,690 points)
I strongly agree. This feature is required during recording and editing to ensure targets are being met before the mastering stage.
0 votes
answered Apr 20 by dominikzoric (350 points)
Very much agree - Statistics is a very useful function in Cubase, and I find it very non-ergonomic having to create a dummy project in S1, load my files there just to be able to do basic audio analysis, and then to revert to my song and make potential adjustments based on the measurement from project page. This is one of my main issues with StudioOne at the moment.
...