Questions & Answers

Studio one 4.5 sound leakage

0 votes
54 views
asked Oct 28 in Studio One 4 by navjotsingh4 (220 points)
edited Oct 28 by navjotsingh4

I am going through a strange situation, even if i mute the tracks i am still able to hear a few tracks but very low volume . it looks like sound leakage but i don't know how.i am attaching a pic please have a look.

if i mute the VOCALBUS the sound disappears. but those tracks have nothing to do with VOCALBUS right?

and it happens even if i disable all the plugins and sends.

 i am using :

-yamaha ag06 interface,

- dt770 headphones 

- krk rokit5 monitors

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 28 by vasilykorytov (8,430 points)
I actually can see that the very left 'Input L' is routed to 'Vocalbus'.

it however should be a bug if track leaks when muted, so let's wait for S1 folks.
0 votes
answered Oct 28 by wahlerstudios (89,490 points)
Compact, FX 1, Delay and Reverb are routed to VOCALBUS, while Lead and Dub-1 have Sends routed to Delay and Reverb. Sends are always prefade, therefore you hear some signals...
...