Questions & Answers

New Hardware Product Request: Compact Audio Interface

0 votes
40 views
asked Nov 7, 2019 in General Feature / Product Requests by pauldecesare (4,990 points)

There are a large number of us now using laptops with 6 and 8 core processors (or more) to either mix in the box or compose orchestral and cinematic film scores. I can do this when I travel with a slim 32-key mini keyboard in my backpack. THE PROBLEM: audio interfaces are still huge, even the iOne is thick and has sharp edges. We need a compact audio interface with NO mic pre's, to handle all the audio. Slim and plastic is fine. USB-C cable and a 1/4" headphone jack and a headphone volume knob. Right now we only have one expensive option: Apogee Duet for $649. UGH. I know PreSonus can knock this one out of the park for a third of that price. We basically just need an iOne with no Mic inputs, to mix, master or compose with MIDI. I'm talking hotel room, on a plane, tray table, coffee shop, everywhere we do this. The mic pre is the problem, that makes the case thick. Apogee offers a breakout cable which is kind of nice I guess for those who need analog input. I say offer that as an accessory IF we want to purchase it later (but WHY, they can buy an iOne or iTwo!). Built-in audio on Macs and PCs does not cut it at ALL, expecially when mixing with a ton of plugins or composing scores with 200 tracks. We need a no-mic-jack compact AI with a headphone jack. Add Bluetooth if you want but I hate the latency, my wired studio monitors are fine, I'm used to them.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 10, 2019 by leonordmann (1,780 points)
Rme babyface pro? It has 2 mic pres which are completely in the chassis, but an interface without inputs won't make it far on the market I suppose.
0 votes
answered Dec 15, 2019 by markeysemundy (850 points)
Avid tried that and failed.
0 votes
answered Dec 15, 2019 by pauldecesare (4,990 points)
Actually, the growing number of mix engineers now using laptops and MIDI composers doing the same creates a decent market. The inputs can be a breakout cable if that's needed.

Moot point, there's a solution out there which I purchased and it works PERFECTLY and it's small and portable: Apogee One.
...