Questions & Answers

The Stereo Digital FX in SL AR8 does not go to Studio One or get recorded by it

0 votes
16 views
asked Nov 7 in AR Hybrid USB Mixers by jmehafner (150 points)
I was recording a vocal track with my SL AR8 Mixer with adjusted EQ and FX (06 Hall) (connected with my Acer Windows PC which runs Studio One 4 Professional. But when I play the recording back in Studio One, it doesn't have any FX or EQ at all. It sounds raw and untouched as if it has not been affected by the mixer. I do not use the FX in Studio One for this track because the EQ and FX of the Mixer sounds better for this track. And when I have set up the I/O Setup, the AR8 7/8 Main L Main R Channel brings the FX and EQ of the Mixer but creates unpleasant "robot noise" with whatever latency I tried (16, 512... and on... I tried each and every one) and additionally records the background music that I have put in Studio One that the vocalist follows, (which I don't want because I only want to record a single vocal track).

I have tried on and off every button on the Mixer, and on the I/O Setup, but still couldn't solve this problem.

Thanks!

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 11 by jonnydoyle (211,740 points)
 
Best answer
No, the USB output on a channel will not include the mutes, fader location, EQ or FX from the mixer. If you require this processing then you would need to record the main left and right, which is USB channels 9/10 on the AR8.
0 votes
answered Nov 8 by wahlerstudios (78,050 points)
The StudioLive mixers effects use busses, which can not be connected to input channels. It's also not possible to route effect busses to a DAW or Capture. This is a default setting for ALL PreSonus mixers. But you can record Main L/R with an internal effect, if that helps.
...