Questions & Answers

cant install firmware

0 votes
122 views
asked Nov 24, 2019 in StudioLive Series III by sebastianpieraecheique (190 points)
Im trying to update the current firmware for my console (2.1.1.16522). I never have updated the console before so it has and old firmware version (1.0.11489).

I have tried all mechanisms drag and drop, sd card and uc connection and i receive the same message every time.

"An unknown error has ocurred. Check the file source"

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 25, 2019 by jonnydoyle (223,040 points)
 
Best answer
Update to firmware v1.9 and then up to v2
0 votes
answered Nov 25, 2019 by wahlerstudios (98,120 points)
You will find helpful information about different ways to install firmware in your PreSonus account. Just choose your method for updating and follow the information.
0 votes
answered Nov 25, 2019 by sebastianpieraecheique (190 points)
It get worst than before. Now UC app lauchs and annoying file named "ucdaemon.bundle" that is not going away even forcing the exit of that file/app, and open it and open it again. This make complications when UC tries to connect to the console, it takes a while (like a month) to connect and if UC connects to the console, and if connects i can't upload firmare anyway, the window of uc's firmware update it's kinda blocked by some reason and don't let me drop the uc32upgrade.img file. The button "check firmware update" it's in black and i cant click it. Even I can't use the drag and drop method. Im running an old macmini late 2012 with Sierra OSx. Please HELP
0 votes
answered Nov 25, 2019 by wahlerstudios (98,120 points)
Can this article from the Knowledge Base help?

https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/115005456483-Installation-Issues-with-FireStudio-Series-on-High-Sierra-Mac-OSX-10-13

You can also search for "ucdaemon" here and in the Forum. I think yo can find some threads.
...