Questions & Answers

Why is it recommended to use the "Direct to Converter line inputs"for hooking up synthesizers?

0 votes
142 views
asked Nov 30, 2019 in PreAmps, Signal Processors and Monitoring Hardware by glennliljestrand (150 points)
Yeah, why is it recommended to use these inputs specifically for synthesizers? Can't I just use the 8 microphone XLR inputs instead if I want to? What would be the problem/difference?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 30, 2019 by matthewritenburg (12,560 points)
selected Dec 2, 2019 by glennliljestrand
 
Best answer
The problem would an impedence mismatch.  If your synth has 1/4" output sockets, they are most likely hi-impedence line-level outputs.  For the best signal response, you want to connect to the high-impedence line inputs on your converter.  XLR connections are low-impedence (mic level) connections.  Typically, you use a direct box (or other in-line barrel convertors) in between high-impedence line level connections and low-impedence XLR connections to correct for the impedence mismatch.  If your converter has combo XLR-1/4" connectors with the 1/4" line input in the center of the XLR connection, that is a high-impedence line input.  Just connect your synth to that.
0 votes
answered Feb 10 by travisfunk (910 points)

I agree with matthewwritenburg, but the DP88 does not have combo XLRs, so you'd need a DB25 breakout cable to get your synth's 1/4" connections connected. You'd utilize the "Line Inputs (Direct ADC) Bal" DB25 connection to get the line in.

imageimage

...