Questions & Answers

Please open Capture 3 for third party interfaces

+1 vote
29 views
asked Dec 2 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by saschakohl (390 points)
Please open Capture 3 for third  party interfaces.

Can be a payable option.

6 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 2 by denniskopacz (240 points)
Necessary for live recording!
–1 vote
answered Dec 2 by wahlerstudios (87,990 points)
Capture was originally a strippped-down version of Studio One and has been developed further and specialized through the years. It is much more integrated to the mixer's firmware nowadays than Studio One is. One big step in the history of Capture was called "Active Integration" and today this means that you can save and recall mixer's settings without using project/scenes stored in the mixer or in UC Surface. Capture is not just a "simple" recording software. It's integral part of an ecosystem and runs on computers and SD card recorders and is remote controlled via mixer (touchscreen + transport buttons), computer and tablet.

I don't think that such a deep integration would be possible with mixers from other manufacturers. Nobody will pay anything for a "simple" software recorder.
0 votes
answered Dec 2 by denniskopacz (240 points)
@wahlerstudios We are not looking for deep integration, but for a proper, easy-to-use and rock stable live recorder. This does not include unfinished beta software or overloaded DAWs.

I know a bunch of people who were willing to pay, but there is nothing to be found on the market.
0 votes
answered Dec 2 by saschakohl (390 points)
Hello Wahlerstudios,

thank you for your answer and all the Information.

But it is not correct. Many people would pay a lot of money for a proper simple audio recorder in that manner.

In a professional environment this is exactly what the market lacks. Tracks live and Nuendo live are unusable unfortunately.

I‘m talking about a professional use with high track counts. Recording 192 tracks over hours is nothing rare.
0 votes
answered Dec 2 by wahlerstudios (87,990 points)
I am no specialist for Capture competitors, but I have heard and read the name "Tracks live" (Waves) very often: "Compatible with Windows and Mac | Record and play back hundreds of tracks | Supported sample rate of up to 192 kHz | File formats compatible with all popular DAWs | Automatic track routing configuration | Fast switching between recording and virtual soundcheck ..."

Isn't that the solution for you? "Tracks live" is a free download...
0 votes
answered Dec 5 by saschakohl (390 points)
Unfortunately Tracks live becomes very unstable with high track counts.
...