Questions & Answers

Dante Virtual Sound support for Capture Software and Smaart?

+23 votes
519 views
asked Dec 7, 2015 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by gppresonus (620 points)
recategorized Dec 8, 2015 by stingray1122
At present additional investment in Dante Card causes loss of access to Smaart & Capture, unless a second PC/Mac is available.
commented Dec 8, 2015 by stingray1122 (6,740 points)
We are looking into support for Capture and SMAART via Dante in a future release. I don't have an estimated release date at this time.

3 Answers

+4 votes
answered Dec 8, 2015 by stingray1122 (6,740 points)

Thank you for your request. We'll be using the voting system on these requests to help us prioritize new feature for upcoming releases.

Ray Tantzen, Senior Product Manager - PreSonus

+3 votes
answered Mar 1, 2016 by gppresonus (620 points)
Thanks as always for answer Ray.

Recent RM32AI firmware & UC Surface is a great update for use of Dante.  Studio One using Dante now viable replacement for Capture for live recording.

But still need Dante support Smaart at FOH - any indication of timescale? (Also Smaart on iPad)

It's also time for some basic MIDI functionality to be added to RM  - even just scene change, effects on/off?

Gary
+1 vote
answered Dec 21, 2016 by gppresonus (620 points)
Ray - if you are still out there.... another year has passed;

Smaart & Capture still don't work with Dante - unacceptable to loose functionality with expensive upgrade

Also No MIDI on RM32AI yet!

Dante limited to 48khz - this is a Presonus issue, and not a Dante limitation.

Using Q&A forum may reduce direct pressure as users have many issues and no focus on important issues, however impact will be on those considering purchases - I know it will affect my choice of Presonus in the future!

Gary
...