Questions & Answers

So how do I then get the licenses for these plug-ins? I have only tried to download free plugins

0 votes
25 views
asked Dec 2 in Studio One 4 by mattlang (340 points)
Do I need to go to each vendor (eg. softtube), create an account and search for the licenses for the multiple plugins I have? Or is there a way to get a blanket download for the licenses I need? Sorry if these questions are noobish, I have never dealt with 3rd party plugins as I have always been a studio one user, and have had artist for both s13 and s14 until now.

thanks

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 5 by andrrippstein (3,240 points)
selected Dec 5 by mattlang
 
Best answer
yes, you must create an account with every vendor and use the kind of license he offers. Some just use an activation key, some require an internet connection only during the activation, some require it at every start of the plugin, some require you to use an USB Key like "iLok" or an other brand.
+1 vote
answered Dec 5 by holly7382 (650 points)
You might not own these plugins. If you want to use them, you need to buy licenses at these vendors. If you buy a license, it will come with instructions how to activate the plugin. This is different for every vendor.
...