Questions & Answers

Studio One is unable to send tracknames to Plug-Ins like iZotope "Relay" or "Neutron".

+68 votes
3,063 views
asked Jun 28, 2019 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by sigmarconrad (1,480 points)
edited Sep 30, 2023 by sigmarconrad

To date, Studio One cannot send track names to plugins such as iZotope Relay or Neutron. The use of these plug-ins is therefore very limited. When will you finally fix this error?

20 Answers

+33 votes
answered Jul 4, 2019 by jstalcup (3,640 points)
selected Dec 21, 2019 by sigmarconrad
 
Best answer

I had a long discussion with iZotope support, who essentially stated that the problem resided in the way Presonus implemented VST support. They pointed me at several other DAWs that used their VST plugins and properly synched the track name into their plugins. I agree that Presonus needs to address this bug in an update SOON.

I lose tons of time having to manually type in names to Neutron 3 and Ozone when it would automatically populate in other DAWs. I don't want to switch DAWs.

Come on Presonus, you and iZotope are forward-thinking companies. Make sure you interoperate.

Here is the response I received to my Support ticket. If you are an iZotope user PLEASE enter a support ticket. Only officially reported bugs will get any traction and the more that are reported the higher the priority...

   We're sorry you're having this issue, and have reported this to the Studio One development team. Thank you for bringing this to our attention. Feedback from customers like you is a critical asset to the improvement of our hardware and software!

   Unfortunately, I am unable to provide a time frame for when this will be resolved. Please keep an eye out for bug fixes in Studio One update release notes.

+17 votes
answered Dec 21, 2019 by anubhavukil (8,500 points)
This should be addressed
+18 votes
answered Dec 21, 2019 by sigmarconrad (1,480 points)

It should be - but it still isn't!

Here is, what iZotope wrote to me this summer:

"Unfortunately this feature in Relay is a bit dependent on the DAW you are using and may not work on across all DAWs."

They apologized for the inconvenience but more helpful would have been to inform customers about what iZotope-products are unable to do - BEFORE the purchase! For me the feature was the biggest arguments to spend so much money on a mixing software. Disappointing!

I asked them if they are planing to add the feature soon so that even Windows-users can benefit from it. 

Here is, what they answered:

"It is something we are hoping to add for a future patch, but unfortunately part of it has to do with the way Studio One's plug-in wrappers work which is why it differs so much based on the DAW used."

I think it's a very diplomatic wording for "We do not plan to add the feature at all!"

Now its your turn PreSonus!!!! Team up with iZotope and prevent people from switching the DAW!!!

+14 votes
answered Jan 14, 2020 by philangus (10,130 points)

Or to put it more politely:

I would like to see more refined integration with Izotope Neutron. When Neutron 3 is added to a track in Logic, the instance of the plugin takes its name from the track name, but in Studio One, it just gets named Neutron with an instance number. So for example if you want to use masking in the Neutron EQ module against another track (bass guitar - bass drum), you need to manually name the plugin for every track so that in the list within Neutron you know what is being selected. Like 'Bass drum' rather than currently 'Neutron 4', Neutron 5' etc etc. At the moment it's rather a painful exercise added to the workflow.

+9 votes
answered May 17, 2020 by robertshamansky (490 points)
Is there a way to rename all the Relay instances using a macro? I really hope Presonus & Izotope get this resolved because I’m not dumping either one of them and renaming instances of Relay will be very tedious ‍♂️
+10 votes
answered May 21, 2020 by garamheo (360 points)
Yes....please fix this ASAP!
+8 votes
answered Jun 1, 2020 by dalefreese (410 points)
I agree

Please fix asap
+9 votes
answered Jun 7, 2020 by Daw Stew (12,330 points)
yes please fix, and the same issue with Waves CLA MixHub
+4 votes
answered Jun 12, 2020 by rinkymehra (260 points)

Is there a way to rename all the Relay instances using a macro? 

+1 vote
answered Jun 12, 2020 by sigmarconrad (1,480 points)
Even if the possibility of macros is not there to make the job of Presonus IT easier - yeah - a macro could be acceptable as a temporary solution.  Does anyone know how such a macro can be set up?
+8 votes
answered Jun 27, 2020 by osmark (1,090 points)

Yes, we need track names passed to these plugins, working without it is super cumbersome.

https://support.izotope.com/hc/en-us/articles/360035248554-Neutron-3-Mix-Assistant-FAQ

+8 votes
answered Jul 9, 2020 by sigmarconrad (1,480 points)
Studio One 5 has just come out - with a lot of really great innovations. But sadly, the new version of Studio One still does not send track names to iZotopes Relay, Neutron or Ozone! Some tracks in Studio One's mixer carry the previously given name - but some other tracks in the mixer adopt the name of the VST instrument instead. So I can see a track in Studio One's mixer called "Massive" (Native Instruments) instead of my given trackname "Bass". Studio One seems to have a general problem with naming the tracks... although dealing with track names is more likely to be part of the bread and butter business of a DAW.
+6 votes
answered Sep 12, 2020 by francilien (1,730 points)
Feature request for Relay ok but Ozone or Neutron plugins have the same issue.

Thanks in advance for the fix Presonus
+2 votes
answered Oct 6, 2020 by anubhavukil (8,500 points)

Please rephrase the question, I mean edit it. Studio One 5 also shows the same behavior.

I think it is not Studio One's fault.

Fabfilter Pro-Q3 can take the channel names easily and even if we rename the channel, the change will get reflected in that instance of Pro-Q3.

Now to answer, sigmarconrad 

the thing is, when you have an instrument track, it doesn't have a connected channel. That's how Studio One works. A channel is where there should be audio. Now, when you add an instrument to an instrument track, an instrument channel will be created. That channel takes the name of the instrument. There are some scripts from Lawrence, to change the name of the instrument (with one key command) so that the instrument will take the channel name.

There are several documents and videos which talks about the difference between Studio ne tracks and Channels (the difference is perceivable for instrument tracks or for people coming from Ableton, Midi tracks.

+1 vote
answered Jul 1, 2021 by sigmarconrad (1,480 points)
I understand that there is a difference between tracks and channels. But in S1 there is an extra function called "Transfer track names to channels". And even if you use this function, no track- (or channel-) names will be imported into Relay or any other plug-in from iZotope. So that's not the point. Two and a half years after my original request here, Presonus released version 5.3. The list of new functions and fixes also states that they have improved something on VST3 support. But unfortunately there is still no import of track names in iZotope plug-ins.
+2 votes
answered Nov 3, 2021 by moncefmeriah (970 points)
I am a new S1 User. I came from Ableton.

I have the same issue with VST (2 and 3) under Mac OS. Neutron can't display the tracknames. Please fix the bug. Thanks
+1 vote
answered Apr 4, 2022 by caralm (400 points)
I also would like to see this implemented to have Izotope Relay inherit the Channel tag name of where it has been inserted.  So if I insert relay on a bass channel, I would like that relay instance identified as Bass without having to manually edit it.    I think the attempted explanation below about tracks and channel being different so we can't do anything is inadequate. relay is a mixing aid and it belongs on the channel so implement the bug fix (or feature inadequacy - whichever terminology you prefer) on the channel.
+1 vote
answered Oct 12, 2022 by sigmarconrad (1,480 points)

And the journey goes on. Version 6 of Studio One is there but guess what? Still NO trackname shows up in iZotope Plug-Ins after I loaded them into my tracks. Since nothing has happened in the matter since 2019, we have to assume that Presonus simply doesn't care. I am very disappointed. Maybe Fender will take care of it now.

0 votes
answered Sep 30, 2023 by sigmarconrad (1,480 points)

But even Fender - the „new boss“ of Studio One - doesn't seem to care. Another major Studio One update has been released (version 6.5). But the issue still exists. Please write as many feature requests and bug reports as possible to get Presonus' attention.

0 votes
answered Nov 28, 2023 by JoshPowell7450 (280 points)
I just switched to Studio One with version 6.5 and it appears they still have not fixed the issue of track names populating into 3rd party plugins. CLA MixHub user here. Very inconvenient.
...