Questions & Answers

Studio one 4.5 crashing when exiting

+3 votes
128 views
asked Dec 2, 2019 in Studio One 4 by (150 points)
When I am exiting a session the program crashes ,
I have to  go to task manager and locate studio one and “end task” so the program shuts down.
I can save with no problem and I don’t lose any work,
It will close with no issues when the session is only audio ( with plugins),
I get the issue when using lots of vst’s,
The last session consisted of -
1 x spitfire audio labs VST
15 x Kontakt 6 ( full version)
I have tried deleting various VST’s to see if it’s an issue there but there doesn’t seem to be.

I am using Windows 10 (64 bit)( recent update 1903)
I7 6770HQ (260 GHz)
32 gig ram

studio one has had light use as I am finishing of projects on reaper ,but I have moved to studio one full time now.
I have to say it has me a little concerned

Thanks for your time and help, hope to hear from you soon

Paul McCarney

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 7 by hayesteier (250 points)
have the same issu.
+1 vote
answered Apr 24 by Annibale Hexe (1,950 points)
I have the same issue, you have to wait for eternity to close a song. I think it happens mainly with Spitfire libraries .
0 votes
answered Apr 25 by alexanderschiebel (200 points)

Same here. Closing the app rarely works (and if it does, it also takes a lot of time), but most of the time Studio One freezes during closing. I also have lots of VSTs loaded, mainly Kontakt 5 with many OT samples, also Omnisphere and Orchestral Tools' SINE player. Apart from that: Fabfilter and some UAD-plugins (Apollo Twin USB). OS=Win10.

...