Questions & Answers

VST lost after 4.6 update?

+1 vote
276 views
asked Dec 11, 2019 in Studio One 4 by MainelySound (1,090 points)
edited Dec 11, 2019 by MainelySound
After updating to 4.6 some of my VST's are no longer there (not blacklisted) also PreSonus (VT1, RC500) and still work in other daw and Studio One 3. Did 4.6 loose support for VST2 (would be nice to now ahead of time)? and will this affect the macs also?

did this on windows 10, but teach on mac and some of the plugins i use to teach/work with still VST2

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 8, 2020 by steffencatta (200 points)
same Problem!
0 votes
answered Feb 11, 2020 by ajkjarek (220 points)
I have the same problem. It was happend when my pc crashed when i had try change the sample rate. It was after the update.  My system was reseting and after that the most of my vst are not visible in studio one 4.6 but still works in SO3.
...