Questions & Answers

How do I get Fat Channel XT plugin in Studio One Pro?

0 votes
1,077 views
asked Dec 15, 2019 in Studio One 4 by rogerhand (1,590 points)

Studio One 4 Professional users will receive a complimentary license for Fat Channel XT in VST3/AU/AAX formats.

But in my Studio One 4.6 plugin browser I see only "Fat Channel", not "Fat Channel XT". 

When I log in to the PreSonus store it shows me a price of $59.95 for Fat Channel XT.

What do I have to do to get the complimentary license for Fat Channel XT?

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 15, 2019 by colinotoole (6,450 points)
selected Dec 24, 2019 by rogerhand
 
Best answer
Hi.

I had the same problem: my browser showed 'fat channel' after the update to 4.6.

Furthermore, when I tried to install 'fat channel XT' from the site, I was not able to as it was saying it was not compatible.

However, when I then actually loaded 'fat channel' from my browser into a channel insert, I saw that it was actually 'fat channel XT'.

It must have updated but for some reason is still called plain 'fat channel' in the browser.

I wonder if this is the case for you?

Hope this helps.
0 votes
answered Dec 15, 2019 by wahlerstudios (104,410 points)
Have you looked in your PreSonus account? I guess there is an announcement and a description how to get it. Maybe you have to "buy" the set and the bill will be zero Dollars. Isn't there something mentioned on the start page of Studio One?

https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/360003298152--7-Studio-One-4-Installing-Studio-One-Add-Ons
0 votes
answered Dec 15, 2019 by wahlerstudios (104,410 points)
"Why is the Fat Channel plugin no longer working in Studio One 4.6+"

https://answers.presonus.com/46545/why-is-the-fat-channel-plugin-no-longer-working-in-studio-one
0 votes
answered Dec 15, 2019 by colinotoole (6,450 points)
Or else, go to the 'Studio One' tab on the menu bar and select 'studio one installation' from the sub menu.

Then click 'check for updates.

Then tick the box for 'fat channel XT' to download it.
...