Questions & Answers

Can't see fat channel collection vol. 1 even though it's installed and activated

+1 vote
563 views
asked Dec 17, 2019 in Studio One 4 by mattlang (850 points)
I recently upgraded from Studio one 4 artist to professional. Since then I expected to see the other compressors and eq's on fat channel - brit comp, classic comp, alpine eq etc. But when I apply fat channel xt to a channel in a song, I just have the same options i had in artist. I checked studio one installations, and it says under my purchased items that fat channel collection vol. 1 is installed. I went to activate my purchased items and it went through the list of the extra compressors and eq's i don't have and seemed to activate them. I have restarted several times and still can't see them on the fat channel xt plugin. Please help.

I am running studio one 4 pro version 4.6.0 on a macbook pro - macos mojave 10.14.6

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 10 by mattlang (850 points)
 
Best answer
So since noone seemed to have an answer to my problem, I included the question in an open ticket I already had going with presonus. This is the answer I got:
"Hello Matt,

The Fat Channel Collection Vol. 1 is 149.00 - https://shop.presonus.com/Fat-Channel-Collection-Vol-1.

This is the Fat Channel you own which is free: https://shop.presonus.com/Fat-Channel-Plug-in-Bundles-PreSonus-Bundle.

The activation window will show all the Fat Channel plugs, but you can only activate the ones you own. "

Meaning basically yes we can see the rest of fat channel collection Vol 1 but have to pay for them to get them. In short, they are NOT included with S14 Pro. Hope this saves others out there from the same frustration I went through.
0 votes
answered Jan 10 by jeckberg (140 points)
I'm having the same problem here. I had already tried what was suggested in the answer several times but to no avail. Any other ideas would be appreciated.
...