Questions & Answers

Demo/Trial for Fat Channel Collection and CTC-1 Pro Console Shaper

+13 votes
280 views
asked Jun 15, 2018 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by jaytee (350 points)

Recently I evaluated and finally bought Softube Tape.
Sadly, there is no option to try before buy for

  • CTC-1 Pro Console Shaper
  • Fat Channel Addons
  • Channel Strip Collection and and other Presonus plugin addons . sad

It is very hard to decide do I need it or not.
Coupled with absence of moneyback scheme, this renders them absolutely useless.

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jun 18, 2018 by AlexTinsley (772,500 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Nov 21, 2018 by Fishkrakkah (150 points)
Yes... this is necessary!  

If I spend 107$ on CTC-1, and then it doesnt sound as good as my current channel strip setup with Console Shaper, I will feel cheated, and downright disrespected as a patron!

Let your patrons demo before spending significant amounts of money.

Thanks!
...