Questions & Answers

Presonus Hub is not working

+1 vote
2,734 views
asked Dec 26, 2019 in PreSonus Hub / Plugins by klypeman (690 points)
I can’t activate any of my former purchases via the Hub on my Mac.

It says that the license file is invalid and my support ticket is unanswered so am stuck.

Anyone who can enlighten me on this ?

5 Answers

+7 votes
answered Dec 29, 2019 by klypeman (690 points)
selected Feb 6, 2020 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

I asked Support as all ways and this was the solution they gave me and it worked !!

If you're having trouble activating the hub please do this:

Manually add path Main HD > Users > Shared > Library > Application Support > (add) Presonus > (add) Presonus Hub if it doesn't exist and then restart the Hub and activate it.

I did and it worked !!

+1 vote
answered Jun 8, 2021 by sandrolionetto (240 points)
thank you ... didn't worked in my case...
+1 vote
answered Sep 2, 2021 by royklerks (260 points)

sandrolionetto , I was experience the same, untill I realized the exact path is needed for the authorization. 

So when your Mac/user/shared/library/application support shows no folders, you'll probably assumed just as I , that you need the other application support folder to find the personus and personus hub folders, but that's where we're wrong ... 

You actually have to make (even if it's the only folder within application support) to create that folder. 

So exactly this :

If you're having trouble activating the hub please do this: Manually add path Main HD > Users > Shared > Library > Application Support > (add) Presonus > (add) Presonus Hub if it doesn't exist and then restart the Hub and activate it

0 votes
answered Jun 29, 2022 by angelcabrera3 (180 points)

I didit and it worked perfect. Just in case any did not got the idea > You must create a Presonus Folder inside the Application Support Folder. And inside the Presonus Folder you are going to add Presonus Hub

Thanking this Helpful Q&A and also Presonus for such great plugins

0 votes
answered Oct 19, 2022 by dustybrogdon (140 points)
How in the world is this still an issue in 2022?
...