Questions & Answers

MIDI Controller channels not working?

0 votes
72 views
asked Jan 4 in Studio One 4 by cameronlisk (120 points)

Hey There,

I'm having an issue in studio one where the channels are overlapping the audio. I am setting my midi controller channels for the instruments, but both instruments are still playing when I select either channel. See the attached image. I have 2 instrument tracks one on Channel 1 and another on channel 2. When I switch between 1 and 2 on my midi controller the output is still both instruments at the same time. Am I missing something here? Is my configuration wrong?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 17 by tothrec (10,040 points)
I know this isn't what you are looking for, but as a work-around you can set the input channel to None for the tracks you are not currently recording onto.

For my experiment, I had to also set this on the Soft Synth itself.

Steven
0 votes
answered Apr 13 by parisdaniels1 (320 points)
Yeah, I am having the same issue. When I hook up the midi controller, and split the channels I still hear two instruments playing at the same time. Whenever I select none it works and I only hear one instrument, but I am still trying to figure out how to have the split channels so that I do not have to select none all the time!
...