Questions & Answers

Full Level/Note Repeat Not Working In Ableton

+5 votes
512 views
asked Jan 9, 2020 in Atom Pad Controllers by tylerulbrich (210 points)
I bought the presonus atom midi pad controller today. It works great in Ableton for the most part, but the note repeat button and the full level button do not function except to toggle between session and arrangement mode. Therefore, I can't get consistent hits on drum tracks (no full level option) and have to find a work around for snare rolls etc. (no note repeat option). Does anyone have any fixes, especially for the full level debacle?

Best,

Tyler

8 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 9, 2020 by jameswest7 (3,100 points)
 
Best answer
When using ATOM with Live, what color is the Studio One light on the top of the unit? My guess is that it's blue and you're using ATOM in Live Native mode. Ableton added native support for the ATOM around November of 2019 so that when the unit is plugged into Live, it auto-detects it as a native device and switches it to that mode. This implementation was done by Ableton and they choose to use the Full Level and Note Repeat buttons for other uses than what is labeled on the button.

To use ATOM's Full Level and Note Repeat features as intended, you will need to set up ATOM as a generic MIDI device which will give ATOM a green light at the top of the unit. To set up ATOM in non-native mode, in Live you will need to go to Preferences > Link MIDI > Control Surface and replace ATOM with None from the dropdown list. This will use ATOM as a generic Midi Controller now and Full Level and Note Repeat should work as intended.
+1 vote
answered Mar 23, 2020 by danielhewling (170 points)
I have the exact same issue and have been hunting everywhere for answers, following this and i hope someone can help clear the issue up or offer a solution. Being in the studio i would much rather the note repeat and full level working, not just prepping to launch scenes.
0 votes
answered May 4, 2020 by scooterspicer (160 points)
Any updates on this? I can't figure it out myself...
0 votes
answered Jun 4, 2020 by maximilianagostini (140 points)
I have the same issues, please someone help us! thx
0 votes
answered Jun 12, 2020 by walther03 (150 points)
Same problem, please help!
0 votes
answered Jun 17, 2020 by thomaspeschar (140 points)

I've started using my atom in ableton today and have the same issue. 

It seems that it was possible in the past, this video is two years old and shows the user using the note repeat function on a drum rack:   

I'd like to know how to this as well.

Regards,

T

0 votes
answered Jun 24, 2020 by henryfrench2 (140 points)
Has this been solved?
0 votes
answered Jul 14, 2020 by jonasflint (240 points)
The Best answer is really not that great of an answer. Going into generic midi mode sucks.  Sure full level and note repeat are back, but the rest is garbage.

What folks mean, is that they would like full level and note repeat somehow brought back along side with the current atom / ableton template.
...