Questions & Answers

Why isn't Pool one of the first four items in the Browser?

+8 votes
87 views
asked Jan 20 in Look and Feel by tothrec (10,680 points)
I can't see the Pool tab unless I make my Browser really wide because someone decided I needed to see "Shop" and "Cloud" more often than the files for the tracks I'm working on.

Either allow us to drag these tabs into our own preferred order or move "Pool" between "Files" and "Cloud" so it is visible at the default width of the Browser.

Users: please VOTE!

Steven

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 26 by AlexTinsley (902,860 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Feb 26 by robcolling (1,150 points)
+1. Pretty much every user is going to be clicking Pool far more often than Shop or Cloud. It doesn't make any sense to have Pool last in the list.

There's a drop-down so you don't need to drag it out, but it's an extra click, which adds up when you're doing it dozens or hundreds of times every day.

Presonus, this is one of those times when you could easily throw a bone to your most intensive users by making our lives that little bit easier and making your product that little bit more professional. Pretty please?? :)
0 votes
answered Aug 16 by valentinosciacca1 (3,200 points)
Yeah, I totally agree! Let's move that pool tab! :)
...