Questions & Answers

Automatically rename events also in the pool

+5 votes
81 views
asked Nov 15, 2020 in Editing by valentinosciacca1 (4,080 points)
At the moment when I bounce down events and I rename them they don't reflect in the pool, I'm coming from Logic Pro, which does it automatically.

In Studio One every time I rename an event I need to rename it twice, one in the arrangement and one in the pool. It is so time-consuming.

Please consider adding this feature ASAP!

For those who didn't get what I meant I made a video, which shows you this function.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 16, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (168,040 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+2 votes
answered Nov 15, 2020 by Gregor Beyerle (5,160 points)
This is quite dangerous as it potentially breaks backwards compatibility with earlier song versions. I strongly recommend to just build a macro for this instead if you want this behavior.
+1 vote
answered Dec 18, 2020 by lisarowe (3,780 points)
maybe a pop up to say "rename event in pool also?"  for those of us who are REALLY frustrated by this naming problem.

fwiw, one can easily end up with multiple tracks of the same name (e.g. "track 2") with completely different content in a song folder with numerous history/versions/copies!  This is also a good reason to make it automatic.  Backward compatibility could include name changes throughout the whole song folder.
...