Questions & Answers

Improve velocity control in Pattern Editor

+4 votes
46 views
asked Jan 27 in Editing by sergeyzolotarev (570 points)
Could you add "Ghost notes" in Pattern Editor, which would work the same way as "Accents": set percentage and have a key combination to quickly set ghost notes, for example Ctrl-click could cycle through Accent - Ghost - Normal.

Also, default velocity setting is sorely missed in Pattern Editor, but I see a lot of folks already complained about this.

Thank you for creating such an outstanding product, hope it's getting even better.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 3 by gregorbeyerle1 (4,610 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Mar 2 by brc (170 points)
This would be incredible and extremely helpful with writing. Default velocity for inserting notes, ghost notes, and default velocities options. I would love to see these implemented as they would drastically speed up my workflow! Love Studio One btw.
...