Questions & Answers

How to route Main mix to Video Conference (Hangouts)?

0 votes
92 views
asked Apr 5 in Ai Mixers by Frank Basile (310 points)
  • Your Computer Make and Model: Custom
  • Operating System and Version: Windows 10 Home - Ver. 1903
  • Digital Mixer and it's Driver/Firmware Version: StudioLive RML16 AI
Hi,
I'm using Hangouts for Video Conferencing.  I's like to route everything from my Main mix in UC to Hangouts. 
In Hangouts, my video camera mic works fine when I select that, but when I select "PreSonus FireStudio Audio, no audio goes out to the people I'm videoing with even though the signal is showing in the Main meters of UC.
Is it possible to send the Main mix of my StudioLive/UC to Hangouts and/or other video conferencing apps?
Thanks!
~Frank

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 12 by jonnydoyle (295,400 points)
 
Best answer
Normally the software see USB sends 1/2 which by default are Ch1/2 on the mixer. Digitally patch USB sends 1/2 to be the main left and right.
0 votes
answered May 8 by edwardyounger (140 points)
I beleive I am having a similiar problem using Zoom video conferencing.  My computer microphone works well, but when I switch the microphone input to the Presonus 32 then the participants cannot hear me.
...