Questions & Answers

Why is the 'Studio One Song' file so small ?

0 votes
61 views
asked Apr 7 in Studio One 4 by zhitan (230 points)
I'm new to Studio One. I started using Studio One Prime on Windows 10 a few days ago to do my project. When I save what I had done, I checked the file type and it says 'Studio One Song', 30.1 kb, 30.1kb for all the information in that song?? For the project I was given a logic file, I imported 10+ audio tracks(wav) into Studio One, and one track already has around 20mb(I checked).

Shouldn't the file be much bigger, atleast a few hundred mbs? If I send my lecturer a 'Studio One Song' file, can he open it on logic pro x?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 8 by vasilykorytov (9,970 points)
selected Apr 10 by Bbd
 
Best answer
in fact, Logic's 'project file' is a folder.

Studio One stores audio files in 'Media' subfolder, next to song file. you may also need to click 'copy external files' in menu to actually copy the files to the 'Media' folder.
0 votes
answered May 1 by LHandley (2,770 points)
Studio One doesn't save audio files within the song file itself; it only saves 'pointers' to them. The files are saved as .wav files and are simply played back in Studio One. You can't send just the .song file because all the other data than make up that song are in the folder structure created when you started the song.

Also, I don't use Logic, but I highly doubt a .song file could be opened in Logic.
...