Questions & Answers

Can Universal Control Display User Function Buttons?

0 votes
52 views
asked Jul 2 in StudioLive Series III by carlchimi (400 points)

I just received my Studiolive III 32SX.  I'll be using it primarily for live sound.  I plan to use the User Function Buttons to change scenes, but we don't have a dedicated soundman at the mixer during shows.  I'd like to see the User Function Buttons on a screen so I can just press the screen on my tablet to get the scene I need.  I don't see those buttons in Universal Control, though.  Are they there and I'm just not seeing them, or is this a feature request?  I have the same question about seeing the User Fader Layer in Universal Control; I don't see it anywhere.  Both are such important aspects of workflow that I would think they'd show up in the Universal Control app somewhere.

Ideally, I'd like to be able to change scenes using MIDI and a foot pedal, but I know the 32SX doesn't have that capability.  For such a feature rich mixer, that seems a strange omission.

Thanks in advance for any helpful replies.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 2 by jonnydoyle (332,670 points)
 
Best answer
No, user buttons are not displayed in UC. The mixer does not have the MIDI function either.
0 votes
answered Jul 2 by carlchimi (400 points)
Thanks, jonnydoyle.  I hope they add the user buttons to UC soon.

I knew before I bought the SX that it had no MIDI capability, but it had so many other features I wanted that I let that go.
...