Questions & Answers

Studio One 5 pre-mature?

+5 votes
181 views
asked Jul 19, 2020 in Studio One 5 by TheFlowerKings (1,100 points)
Hi

One question I must ask:

"Did they release Studio One 5 too early, or was it too late? I this strange time of Covid-19, perhaps the original plans for a release date was changed?  Finally they just had to get it out, knowing the bugs will float the surface in one way or another.

As for now I really can´t work with the program at all. I don´t use any aux channels since I use an Apollo sound card with very low latency and plenty of plug-ins for my external devices. My external gear like Moog One, Rev 2, Voyager will cause the program to hang totally. The only way to solve the problem is to force a quit. Now, the things I do with my external synths is not in the field of rocket science. I simply play some notes, tweak some knobs and voila...it crash.

However, could it be the computer itself? Well, before Studio One 5 I had everything running smoothly with out any crash. Not even a single time. Studio One 4 was stable. It´s a new Mac, freshly installed so there is no reason to suspect anything in that direction.

I would appreciate any feedback from Presonus about this problem.

Best tomas

4 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jul 19, 2020 by pharmondjr (440 points)
Studio One 5 keeps crashing for me as well. I have to start task manager to kill the process then I have to restart my computer to run it again (without the restart it does not read my audio interface or my midi devices)

PC, Win10, 64 GB Memory, i9 16-cores, ssd, symphony, akai advance, mpc live, virus ti, moog synths, dave smith synths etc. External synths are connected using USB midi

Going to try using without the AUX channels to see if the issue is isolated to AUX channels as the previous person mentioned.
+2 votes
answered Jul 19, 2020 by ronzabrocki (560 points)
Same here. 4.6 was rock solid. Thankfully it is still in my PC. Can't use 5. Klunky, freezes. Not a smooth ride. Seems to be mostly when any plugins are used. I'm on a PC, Windows 10, 64 bit, 16 core, 128 gig of ram. It isn't the computer. Want to follow this post to see if there is any help. I have tried everything.
Good luck.
Ron Zabrocki
0 votes
answered Jul 19, 2020 by TheFlowerKings (1,100 points)
I´m pretty sure one of the bugs are connected to USB Midi. Especially when using hardware sounds with arpeggios transmitting the sequence or when you stack a lot of data i.e. fast solo leads with a lot of pitch bends/mod whls. I will get myself a midi interface with Din contacts to see if the problem remains.
+1 vote
answered Jul 19, 2020 by TheFlowerKings (1,100 points)
Rob

Yes 4.6 solid like hell, no crash what so ever and I did a test right now with the same sequence for both versions. It took like 45 sec to crash ve.5. Ver 4 made me happy like a fish
...