Questions & Answers

Include a 'Merge Sections' function on Arranger track

+3 votes
43 views
asked Jul 28 in Editing by ianstark (680 points)

After making edits to the Arranger track it would be helpful to be able to select a group of adjacent sections and merge them to a single section.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 31 by jazzundso (96,250 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Jul 28 by matthewritenburg (12,560 points)
Can’t you just delete the adjacent sections then drag one section to cover all of the track you want in that section?
0 votes
answered Jul 28 by ianstark (680 points)
Sure you could - but in a complex piece, e.g. a soundtrack, where you might have chopped up a large section into many, many smaller pieces, would it not be easier to be able to do it with a single keystroke? Also safer, in that you would guarantee your new section would be ending at exactly the same point on the timeline. In a three minute intro-verse-chorus-repeat-outro structure I agree, no hardship to do it manually, but I'm thinking of a more sophisticated scenario.
...