Questions & Answers

closed exporting video WITH audio to have the COMPLETE file after editing in Studio One!

+140 votes
1,869 views
asked Feb 27, 2016 in Completed Feature Requests by Michael1985 (7,360 points)
closed May 23 by PreSonuSupt4
helpful, more straight on the line and faster!
closed with the note: 4.5:  Export Video with Audio

6 Answers

+40 votes
answered Mar 7, 2016 by AlexTinsley (764,230 points)
selected Jul 3, 2017 by Jamesrhone1
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+7 votes
answered Sep 13, 2017 by Guilherme lima (310 points)
Studio one 3 is a perfect DAW to work with sound designer and soundtrack, I did incredible works, because the speed of editing and synchronism facilitate and much my work. Only problem that Studio one 3 does not export the audio along with the video.
+3 votes
answered Sep 28, 2017 by simonpalmer (210 points)
I was looking for some editing software so i can sync some sound files to a video file and i remembered i had bought Studio One in the past so to hear you can marry the files together but are not able to export it as one complete file was very dissapointing to me.

Come on Presonus, i know you can do it.
–1 vote
answered Oct 2, 2017 by donaldbaarns (9,720 points)
That would be nice, but it's a can of worms.

There are a huge set of options for video formats. Not news to most, but formats like MP4 are container formats, where you can set a ton of parameters for both video and audio. Once you start saving video, I have to guess you have to allow for setting those options?

I'd love it if it could do it, but I recognize to do it right means supporting quite a few options/standards in the video world.

My gut is there are still plenty of enhancements for audio editing/processing, although this would be nice over time.
+3 votes
answered Feb 9, 2018 by julian de villiers (280 points)
Im currently doing much more post work and Studio one is my DAW of choice but Im forced to still use Pro tools HD for my more complex project. Lets get this going Ladies and Gents!!!
+4 votes
answered May 28, 2018 by thomasdiecidue (230 points)
I was really hoping version 4 would add this feature.  I was a Cakewalk user for many years and recently switched over to Studio One.  This feature has been available in Cakewalk for many years.  If anyone from Presonus is listening... please add this feature.
...