Questions & Answers

How About Tilting The FaderPort Scribble Strip Displays

+1 vote
94 views
asked Oct 3, 2020 in FaderPort Series Feature Requests by LHandley (3,210 points)
I apologize if this is a duplicated request. I thought I saw another request for this, but when I went through the list of 'FaderPort Series Feature Requests' I couldn't find it, so maybe it was asked under an incorrect category.

ANYWAY...would it be possible for Presonus engineers to redesign the Faderport 8 & 16 so that the scribble strip displays are tilted by, I'd suggest no less than 30 degrees? This will make them visible without having to look almost straight down on them. If that's too much, then how about constructing the body of it so the whole thing angles enough to make the displays more easily viewable?

I could be wrong, but I'd think most people who are using these devices are using them sitting down, so wouldn't angling the displays make sense?.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 1, 2020 by scottiej (770 points)
Even an aftermarket clip-on prism could do the job. I too find it odd that the scribble strip is unviewable from sitting height.
0 votes
answered Dec 1, 2020 by LHandley (3,210 points)
Wow! That's a great idea! Never though of that. Thanks!

I haven't found Presonus to be all that willing to implement very many feature requests, especially with that voting system they use (I've seen requests with a few hundred votes still not implemented). I think they just do what they want. I mean, a good idea is a good idea, votes or not...anyway.

I'm going to see if I can find an inexpensive prism; never tried to buy one before.
0 votes
answered Dec 6, 2020 by LHandley (3,210 points)
UPDATE:

I purchased a prism and it works great! The only issue is that it's not long enough to cover all the channels so I have to slide it left or right from time to time, but it does work. I can now sit comfortably and see the scribble strip screens clearly. Great idea!

I may pick up a longer one if I can find it, but this one suffices for now.
...