Questions & Answers

How to increase Kontakt instrument volume ?

+1 vote
845 views
asked Oct 27, 2020 in Studio One 5 by chrisarchinet (580 points)
edited Oct 29, 2020 by chrisarchinet

Hello,

How to increase Kontakt instrument volume via Studio One Volume controller (100 is the max value in Studio One automation)
But the max value in Kontakt is not reached.

Actually when Volume value in Studio One Artist is 100%, in Kontakt the volume value is not reaching Maximum (its 100%)

Thanks !

EDIT : an image attached to explain : 
LINK

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 27, 2020 by matthewritenburg (17,300 points)
The automation controls inside of Studio One actually use a proprietary, high resolution format that is higher resolution than the current MIDI specification.  The argument/justification for that high resolution format can be found in the Studio One manual, but the net result is what is important to you.  A proprietary automation controller at its maximum value of 100 inside of Studio One correctly maps to a maximum MIDI value of 127 in a device talking MIDI.
+1 vote
answered Oct 27, 2020 by chrisarchinet (580 points)
Thank you  matthewritenburg for this response, I see your point !

But,
When I move the volume cursor to maximum 100 in Studio One, the volume cursor is not reaching maximum in the Kontakt instrument panel.
it is a t about 75% volume level.

So how to put the volume to maximum in Kontakt, if the max value is 100 in Studio One ?
+1 vote
answered Oct 28, 2020 by wesleypeterson (20,890 points)
Select a midi track and open the edit mode. Show an automation lane, drag it up if it's not showing. On the left side of the automation lane(it'll be right below the keyboard) you'll see 0-100 for the levels. Right click on the 0-100 meter and choose midi.
+1 vote
answered Oct 28, 2020 by chrisarchinet (580 points)
edited Oct 28, 2020 by chrisarchinet

Thanks  wesleypeterson  !
Very useful function !

But !  I have still my question, and I show this problem in the image attached if you can see it !

Image _ LINK

Thanks very much for your help !

...