Questions & Answers

How to increase Kontakt instrument Volume with Studio One controller ?

0 votes
48 views
asked Oct 30, 2020 in Studio One 5 by chrisarchinet (340 points)

Thanks for help !

BUT ! 
How to increase Kontakt instrument volume via Studio One Volume controller (100 is the max value in Studio One automation)
But the max value in Kontakt is not reached.

PLEASE , Check the image attached if you can see it !

Image _ LINK

Thanks very much for your help !

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 31, 2020 by wesleypeterson (11,080 points)
If you've got Volume automation CC#7 going and it maxes below 12db (the end of the bar) that can be changed in the instrument plug-in in Kontakt. Open your plugin. Click on the wrench. Click 'Instrument Options'. In the new popup, on the left side click on 'Controller'. Change 'Midi Controller Volume Range' to the option '-infinity +12'. Click 'close.' You should be set.
0 votes
answered Oct 31, 2020 by chrisarchinet (340 points)

Thank you so much   wesleypeterson   !!!

Finally I got the right answer ! It works fine !

And I assume that I have to do that each time on each instrument - too bad to not have a general controller for this in Kontakt -  but at least it works !

Thanks again !

...