Questions & Answers

Remove unused files: differentiate between internal and external files

+17 votes
86 views
asked Nov 15, 2020 in Editing by fransvannispen (4,660 points)
It would be great to have a way to quickly see which files are in the project folder and which are external if you want to clean up a project by using the "Remove unused files" option in the pool.

It could be done by color coding, a checkbox/radio box to be able to select between them or as simple as having a sorted list, as that will automatically group all files from the project folder together.

As now it's very tricky to use tis feature, as when you make a mistake, your source data can be accidentally deleted.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 16, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (219,960 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Nov 16, 2020 by fschmidt (5,450 points)

I'm all for it! And I'd go further:
S1 should never propose to (permanently) delete external files,
leaving external files unchecked by default in the list!

Alternative: There could also be another command: "remove unused internal files"...
 

0 votes
answered Nov 19, 2020 by raulcabralfrana1 (620 points)
This request needs more love.

It's absolutely simple to implement and would help a lot.

It's a no-brainer for the development team!
...