Questions & Answers

Extract Chords Should Take Transposition into account when dragging events (midi or audio) to the Chord Track

+10 votes
176 views
asked Aug 13, 2019 in MIDI Editing by robertgray3 (40,110 points)
In terms of a practical real world workflow, I think extracting chords to the chord track should read the chords / calculate the chords POST any transposition selected in the inspector etc. The idea here is that I've already got the event sounding the way I want it to. Assuming a user needs to know the chords that are HEARD and not the chords that ARENT heard (why on earth someone would prefer that, I don't know) then the order of operations should accomodate that.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 23 by Lukas Ruschitzka (219,790 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Aug 14, 2019 by Nip (2,920 points)
Good idea, and if I may add:
- normal extract to chordtrack for a clip, on menu also working
- transpose on entire track in Inspector - also take transpose into account when extracting chords

so what plays comes on chord track.

Since non-destructive  very convenient if working.
...