Questions & Answers

Title and blank pages

+44 votes
716 views
asked Mar 5, 2016 in Notion Feature Requests by claudiorosati (2,560 points)
Add an option to insert a title page (without stave), showing only title, subtitle, author, date and instrumentation list, and blank pages.

If in a staff a voice changes its instrument, these should appear in the same line:

Flute II, Piccolo

The possibility to add free text will be very useful.

The possibility to add a background picture (e.g. a frame) will be highly appreciated.

Thank you,
Claudio Rosati

See also: https://forums.presonus.com/viewtopic.php?f=168&t=10774&p=58499#p58499

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Mar 7, 2016 by AlexTinsley (925,100 points)
selected Jun 18, 2018 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+1 vote
answered Oct 27, 2020 by juliusjonker1 (1,420 points)
While making my scores accessible for performers, this is an feature that really cannot be missing from Notion 6.
0 votes
answered Jul 14, 2021 by juansebastianvargasmontoya (590 points)
2021 and the software is working the same. This is sooo frustrating!
...