Questions & Answers

Presonus Sceptre S6 pops when turned on.

0 votes
178 views
asked Mar 8, 2016 in Sceptre, Eris, R-Series by richardro (150 points)
A single "Pop" happens when powered on.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 8, 2016 by The Rocker (1,880 points)
selected Jun 26, 2017 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer
Turn them on before you start your computer,, as well , always turn on all devices prior to booting up,,,
IF they still pop when booting up, get a support ticket in,, Have tech's work with you,,
0 votes
answered Dec 13, 2019 by shanesublett (240 points)
Mine all do the same and have for years. I wouldnt concern myself with it, unless it is so loud you fear damage. I assume it is the dsp coming online and has little to nothing to do with input signal, as mine do it with nothing connected. Again, I ignore it, as it is a very common thing for electronics to do this when they power up.
...