Questions & Answers

Plugin Alliance Presets Missing

+2 votes
5,193 views
asked Jan 16, 2021 in Studio One 5 by tomferraro (170 points)

I'm using Plugin Alliances Mega Bundle, the VSTs are installed and work fine in Studio One 5, however all the presets are missing.  

I did some homework to find online explanation on how to fix (links below) however for the life of me can't get the presets to show up, I'm missing a step here.  Does anyone have words of wisdom to share?

https://www.plugin-alliance.com/en/downloads/presets.html

https://www.plugin-alliance.com/en/support.html

7 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 15 by connorguiberteau (26,630 points)
 
Best answer
Mac:

Copy the contents of

/Users/(HD Name)/Library/Audio/Presets/Plugin Alliance

to

Users/(HDName)/Documents/Studio One/Presets

Then hit refresh on a plugin in Studio One.
0 votes
answered Jan 16, 2021 by davbru (160 points)
I’m having the same problem!  Tried the fix in the link but it didn’t change anything.
0 votes
answered Mar 10, 2021 by nadissuraweera (310 points)
I had the same problem and it was solved after refreshing the plugins tree.
But last week i had to switch to a new computer and installed the plugins again in that new Laptop. Presets are gone and manually copying of files didnt solve the problem. Can it be a problem with the latest windows updates? or studio one version upgrade?
+1 vote
answered Mar 12, 2021 by nadissuraweera (310 points)
Even i have reported an issue still they havent answered on this and then i spent few more hours and then found that now they have changed the location for presets to C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming\VST3 Presets

earlier it was C:\Users\<username>\Documents\VST3 Presets and still their guideline expliain this old path and it doesnt work.
everything works fine after i copied them manually to the \AppData\Roaming\ folder.
+3 votes
answered Aug 1, 2021 by davidcamarda (200 points)

1. Download the latest presets from Plugin Alliance
https://www.plugin-alliance.com/en/downloads/presets.html
Get the ones for VST3

2. On Windows, unzip to C:\Users\yourusername\Documents\VST3 Presets\Plugin Alliance

3. In your DAW, open up a plugin. To the left of the preset dropdown is a folder list icon, click that, then in the dropdown, click 'Import Preset..', go to the folder for the plugin, open the folder  and select ALL the presets. (Shift click the top preset, then the bottom one)  If you did this correctly, it will say '25 presets imported' or the number of presets there were for that plugin.

Then Select Files

If it imported the presets

This is kind of a pain, however, there are so many plugins from PA, this really gave me a chance to check out every one, look over the presets, and delete a lot of plugins I know I will never use.

0 votes
answered Nov 20, 2021 by Klausukus (140 points)
I had the same Problem in Cubase 11.

My solution was:

All my presets have been stored on ONEDRIVE .

So I put the PA-Presets in this folder:

C:User - Username - ONEDRIVE - Documents - VST3 Presets - Plugin Alliance .

Unfortunately I can not get shot of ONEDRIVE .
0 votes
answered May 15 by kozmyk (2,860 points)
Individual .vstpresets can be drag'n'dropped onto their respective plugins in S1.
The Import Presets/All method is the most efficient I've come across so far.
 

Why on earth these Plugin Alliance plugins can't include a Load/Save Preset system in their GUIs that works in Studio One (and other DAWs) I do not understand.
...