Questions & Answers

Reverse the smart tool (select on top half, not bottom)

+3 votes
208 views
asked Jan 20, 2021 in Editing by jasonwolfe1 (1,130 points)
When using the smart tool, can we have the option to reverse top and bottom half function?  I tend to click the top half when wanting to “select” an item, not wanting the range tool.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 19, 2021 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,440 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Jan 20, 2021 by martinhughes (1,620 points)
Couldn't agree more! The 'intelligent' range tool can be very intrusive. Personally, I'd love an option to switch it off completely! One answer is to have a finger permanently postioned over the number '1', so you can switch back to the arrow quickly.
0 votes
answered Jan 20, 2021 by jasonwolfe1 (1,130 points)
That little bracket to the left of the selection/pointer tool decouples the smart tool function, that might be more up your alley.  I like the smart tool concept but would prefer selecting an item from the top half.
...