Questions & Answers

Please can you add an option for not simplifying/reducing the automation data (resolution) after an automation pass?

+12 votes
561 views
asked Mar 14, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by michaelhealey (430 points)
Every time I am performing automation on vocals with the volume fader I do lots of small rides but sometimes they are very small adjustments over time.  The problem is that as soon as I have finished automating and let go of the fader, Studio one simplifies my rides and deletes a lot of the nodes.  Often this creates long ramps over time which can result in the vocals gradually turning up/down a db or more.  I find this crazy - I also use Pro Tools, Cubase and Logic from time to time but none of them suffer from this (even though they have options to reduce the data).  It's absolutely crippling when automating throughout a whole song!  Please can you sort it?

4 Answers

+5 votes
answered Mar 15, 2016 by AlexTinsley (772,950 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+7 votes
answered Apr 23, 2016 by niles (52,370 points)
edited May 5, 2016 by niles

Yes! The current amount of reduction after a take simply is too coarse. Unfortunately this renders the entire, magnificent, fine grain resolution, Studio One is capable of writing/recording, useless!

This also goes for recording Part Automation which currently result in a lower resolution than 7-bit (127 steps) MIDI, let alone 14-bit pitchbend messages.

In Cubase we can simply choose the reduction level (0 to 100%), this way even the smallest changes are maintained when desired.

Example of 0% reduction.

+1 vote
answered Nov 24, 2017 by zalupalupa (200 points)
This is horrible, I do a lot of moves that are not even that fine, and they are all get castrated after i record them. Why is this happening and who would ever want this? Full resolution automation recording please, pretty please. This is essential for mixing, i can't believe this was dragged out for this long! I don't think that would be hard to implement, why not? The envelope looks ok while i record.
+2 votes
answered Nov 28, 2017 by niles (52,370 points)

A "Reduction Level" value box was added in version 3.5.3. yes

...