Questions & Answers

Please can you add to UC Surface the option to put a delay on every input channel and mix output.

+46 votes
407 views
asked Feb 24, 2016 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by neilpatchett (260 points)
retagged Feb 25, 2016 by neilpatchett
Please would it be possible for you to include in the next update of UC Surface the ability to assign a delay to any input channel and any mix output channel just like you can on all of the big mixing consoles.

That would make the RM and Ai mixers top everything on the market and me buy some more

Thanks

4 Answers

+3 votes
answered Feb 24, 2016 by AlexTinsley (695,300 points)

Thank you for the feature request.

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please vote on it!

+6 votes
answered Feb 25, 2016 by basmeijer (5,790 points)
I totally agree and would like to have this too. This way (for anyone who does not know this could benefit FOH mixing) as an engineer you could time align the instruments accordingly to the position on stage.
+7 votes
answered Mar 6, 2016 by lukastruninger (2,100 points)
selected Mar 6, 2016 by neilpatchett
 
Best answer
This is a "Must have"!
+2 votes
answered Jun 7, 2016 by alexbasana (830 points)
Absolutely yes, it's over 15 year that 01 yamaha series have it.

What about enable panpot MAIN L/R out?
...