Questions & Answers

Modifiers vs "Smart" tool in MIDI Editing

+5 votes
150 views
asked Apr 5, 2021 in MIDI Editing by luizacarvalho (6,030 points)

To me, the fact that the new (as of 5.2) "smart" tool in the MIDI editor is only available in certain makes it basically useless. And not only that, unless the zoom level is insanely high, using said smart tool is more of a hassle than it's worth.

I'd rather have more/better mouse modifiers, such as a mouse modifier for the split tool.

Really, that's all I'd need.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 10, 2021 by Lukas Ruschitzka (243,900 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Feb 6 by navjotsingh4 (1,450 points)
how did you remove that annoying midi smart tool, its so annoying
...