Questions & Answers

Dolby Atmos Feature In Studio One to make it Competetiive [Completed 6.5]

+413 votes
13,631 views
asked Apr 29, 2021 in Completed Feature Requests by alimustafa3 (270 points) 1 flag
recategorized Sep 26, 2023 by Lukas Ruschitzka
Add Dolby Atmos Mixing option in studio one.

For the film scorers and mix engineers working in cubase nuendo and protools.How could they switch to studio one if there isnt any atmos mixing in studio one?Further more youtube is moving towards 5.1 so we have to move forward and studio one has to add 5.1 option.

Thanks

45 Answers

+1 vote
answered Sep 26, 2023 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,880 points)
 
Best answer
Completed in 6.5
–40 votes
answered May 2, 2021 by mattbennett1 (4,080 points)
Atmos implementation would require paying licensing to Dolby, and look and the price difference between Studio One and the two you listed. I would prefer keeping SO at $400 or less versus $1000+.
+45 votes
answered May 19, 2021 by erikhusler (4,480 points)
edited May 19, 2021 by erikhusler
It looks like Dolby Atmos is becoming the new, more immersive Stereo. You get your personal Atmos subscription from Dolby if/ when you want, so it wouldn't cost anything for non-users. Similar to S1 being prepared for ARA plugins, but you'd need to get the plugin(s).

What we're asking is for Studio One to get ready for it, like something resembling a path template to easily integrate with Dolby Atmos. An increasing number of albums are being mixed in Atmos, like The Weeknd's latest one. Pro Tools and Nuendo have an integration system to facilitate encoding to the Atmos app. The streaming services are up to par accepting Atmos mixes.

This is what I got attending an internal Epidemic Sound seminar about it this afternoon:

You can get the feel of it using just two speakers or headphones. You can also do renders to binaural (mp3, Wave etc) when sending demos to artists etc. which afaiu reflect the effect nicely. It's a different approach, object based instead of channel based. But you can mix pretty much like usual before sending the channels/ objects on to the Atmos app.
+23 votes
answered Jul 12, 2021 by stephenchristoper (700 points)

First off thanks to everyone who asked for this as well, here is my humble stance:

CC: Presonus Management 

I've also been hearing some great mixes in Atmos for example listen to Lennon's dream sequence in A Day In The Life @ 2:46

As much as I love Studio One... now looking at Logic or something else, tbh I find it frustrating that PreSonus is for the most part silent about this, Apple is pouring a ton of marketing dollars into it too so there's that as well. 

In closing is there an official response about this from Presonus? 

+31 votes
answered Aug 5, 2021 by rukzcdlr (440 points)
It's high time to do at least something in the direction of multichannel formats, Studio One is perhaps the only DAW that positions itself as a professional software, while it does not even have the ability to do 5.1
+15 votes
answered Aug 7, 2021 by hans-erikzweidorff (1,340 points)
As Apple has released Dolby Atmos in Apple Music, I need to deliver that for clients. Right now.

Please let us know if PreSonus have any plans for implementing ala Nuendo.
+17 votes
answered Aug 8, 2021 by emanfu (480 points)
edited Aug 8, 2021 by emanfu
I made a post not long ago about requesting native surround sound support and Dolby Atmos support. I understand that Studio One is marketed as a Music Production DAW opposed to Post Production but I think this is an essential feature that needs to be added to Studio One Pro because Studio One is such a great DAW but it's 2021 and nearly every major DAW supports at least  5.1 Surround Sound at the very basic level! But for what ever reason Presonus is lagging behind as others are forced to use a separate DAW for Spatial Audio / Immersive Audio Mixing. If not Studio One Pro, Presonus could make a higher grade version of Studio One marketed for the Post Production market.

Dolby Atmos is the future that will soon replace stereo mixing. Nuendo as of version 11.0.3 supports Atmos mixing 100% natively in the box with its own renderer baked into the software which no need for expensive RMU (Rendering Mastering Unit) hardware computer unit with the Dolby Atmos Mastering Suite. As other DAWs are moving fast, Presonus better start adapting before they get left behind. Logic Pro and Ableton Live are also supported for Atmos mixing.
+6 votes
answered Aug 12, 2021 by stephenchristoper (700 points)
edited Aug 12, 2021 by stephenchristoper

Still nothing from Presonus

Today on Apple Music
 

YouTube: 

Here is the link, https://music.apple.com/us/music-video/happier-than-ever-in-spatial-audio-on-apple-music/1580619269

 On iTunes today...

+14 votes
answered Aug 15, 2021 by stephenchristoper (700 points)

I've used Studio One going on 5 years, today I bought Logic Pro, $200 bucks, it's actually really good, and I was FINALLY able to mix an Atmos song.

In closing: If PreSonus came out with some statement, "we're working on it"... but nothing! angry 

Done paying a monthly service for that ^ 

+13 votes
answered Sep 13, 2021 by bryanwilson5 (2,670 points)
Asking PreSonus for 5.1/7.1 isn't JUST a Film or Video request. I have purchased several remastered reissue sets from The Beatles, John Lennon, Tom Petty, etc., that ALL include a 24 bit 5.1 Audio Mix. This seems to be very standard in music now. PLEASE add this feature even as a PreSonus Plug-in.
+9 votes
answered Oct 19, 2021 by estevancarlosbenson (1,060 points)
In general I am not very interested in Dolby Atmos however it should be an option for professional users. I am focused on film composition (just starting out) and I suspect this will be a critical technology. I will pay more for the optional feature.
+12 votes
answered Oct 21, 2021 by hasanismail (620 points)
I've been expecting some kind of surprise too from Presonus on this sector.

Right after Apple announced its Spatial Audio Macbook Pro release with M1 Pro and Max, they've also released an incredible update to its native DAW Logic Pro. With version 10.7 Logic is now Atmos-enabled with no additional fee or subscription to pay. Definitely a more attractive business model for many if you're already on Apple machines.

As much as I like S1, late entry into the game would mean I have to go back and forth to Logic now for mixdown in Atmos after exporting the stems from S1. If any of my clients wish for Dolby Atmos project from here on, it only make sense that we start from that dedicated DAW.he

I own S1 Pro with Notion from Day 1. And much as I like the features on S1 for compositions and mix, end of the day, the one that gets the job done from start to finish is what I'd be grabbing for the next session.
+6 votes
answered Oct 26, 2021 by bryanwilson5 (2,670 points)
I am also surprised on the radio silence from PreSonus about this much-requested feature for S1. Not only for film/TV scores BUT for MIXING films and TV shows. And also all of these new remixes of classic music in 5.1 and even 7.1 are becoming more popular. And lastly my latest music project is headed to iHeart radio and I was told I now need "spacial/surround sound" for these songs to be distributed properly. Please PreSonus, there has to be a way for this to work and any updates on this feature request would be greatly appreciated. I am also not a fan of having to go between DAWs exporting stems just to accomplish this.
0 votes
answered Oct 29, 2021 by estevancarlosbenson (1,060 points)
It needs SMPTE support BEFORE Atmos in order to at a professional level. Atmos is just icing on the cake.
+10 votes
answered Oct 29, 2021 by taylorscott2 (4,250 points)
Yeah what really bugs me is the complete radio silence from Presonus about surround/more Post features/better video implementation/Atmos/etc.

I absolutely love S1 but have been really looking into Nuendo lately. S1 could rule the industry one day if they added more "pro" features...but we don't even know if this is something they are even THINKING about.

I'm probably going to start learning Nuendo soon, and if PreSonus says nothing about these features by 5.5 or 6, I'm going to probably move entirely to Nuendo.

PreSonus - communicate with your user base!

ps - I would TOTALLY pay for an "ultimate" S1 version that included Post features if they offered it. (I know these features can be used for music and not just Post, but you know what I mean)
+6 votes
answered Dec 3, 2021 by shawnrainey (500 points)
Yeah I totally want this. Right now I use studio one for it all but. Im about to set up atmos in my studio currently the easiest way for me on a PC is to run atmos mixes on davinci resolve.. its decent but I'd rather do it in a full audio daw. I would even pay a little more for studio one . Or a one time fee for the dobly engine. Kinda like how pro tools does it. Let's get this presonus.
+5 votes
answered Dec 6, 2021 by mark.gordon (250 points)
I have been using Studio One since V3 for my entire workflow.

Now I am starting to really get some traction and some paid work I need to re-evaluate what my tools are as I have more than just me to focus on.

Now, as Atmos has started to be requested, maybe it is time to switch to a solution that is more professional and caters for the needs of the modern producer.
–1 vote
answered Dec 12, 2021 by terrycollier (790 points)
Ambisonics is also a very good solution to surround sound.Waves has some good inexpensive Ambisonic plugins that work well with their Audeze surround sound headphones and the ir NX plug-in. The problem is Presonus likes to keep it all in-house rather than integrating the best-of-breed.
+4 votes
answered Feb 16, 2022 by Wazatron (1,820 points)
I like S1 and come back to these boards to check progress and hopefully see news of v6 addressing major gaps like this, but as of now I've already moved on to Logic. Yeah $200 and complete Atmos integration... Winning.
+37 votes
answered Feb 25, 2022 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,880 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+4 votes
answered Mar 30, 2022 by bryanwilson5 (2,670 points)
Please PreSonus take this request seriously. For those that don't think this is important and "Surround Mixing is only for film/TV work" we have had 4 requests now in the past month and half for 5.1 or 7.1 mixes for AUDIO. Now we have to use another program which defeats the purpose of moving everything over (hardware included) to PreSonus. Even if this Surround feature could simply be an added on Plug-in we'd pay for that gladly. Please.
+1 vote
answered Apr 22, 2022 by ralfdeutsch (370 points)
Hi Everybody! :-)

I'm just learning professional music production. But I learned that Dolby Atmos is already almost the new standard in the musical world. I had Studio One now for a year or two, but now I need a DAW that also supports Dolby Atmos to be able to studying and learning how to mix Dolby Atmos. So far I was happy with Studio One, but I'm afraid I have to switch now. Does anyone have some thoughts which DAW is best for a beginner like me that only knows Studio One so far?

Thanks and Best,

Ralf
+4 votes
answered Jun 4, 2022 by alejandroarguello1 (340 points)
Please add dolby atmos in S1. All others Daws profesional have this now
+3 votes
answered Jun 13, 2022 by rafjansen (380 points)
I have to go with the majority of the people here : it's high time S1 added Dolby Atmos to its feature list.

Atmos is no longer used solely for (movie) post production; more and more music is being mixed in Atmos. Indeed, Apple Music and Youtube have made Atmos mixes available and this will continue.

Another fact that has been mentioned in the replies here quite frequently, is that most major DAWs now have Atmos : ProTools, of course, and Nuendo both being one of the first ones, as they are still considered the 'industry standard' (although that is a quite obsolete notion these days), but now Logic and Cubase have made the leap as well. And both have had 5.1 Surround mixing capability for many years before that, so there's no longer a valid reason not to make the leap to Atmos. Presonus has put in so much effort to get people to switch to S1 from other DAWs, most notably ProTools, so to not make Atmos available to S1 users - at least those of us who use the Professional version - would mean it would fall behind again. I own Cubase Pro for no other reason than to mix in surround, and it seems a bit silly to have to pay for two DAWs when the one I use on a daily basis could do it all.

The mere fact that there is a Project page in S1 for mastering purposes and the DAW having a video track, points towards S1 not being 'just' a music production DAW, but an all in one music and post production solution. Dolby Atmos would just solidify Studio One's position in that respect. The price shouldn't be an issue, as both Logic and Cubase have illustrated that Atmos can be integrated at no extra costs.
+4 votes
answered Jun 19, 2022 by jghoward (940 points)
I've been mixing in S1 since version 2 and have evangelized it to anyone who cared to listen, but it's getting harder and harder to justify recommending it as a platform for mixing. Every other mix job that's come in from a label has asked me if I can also do a spatial mix, and I've had to abandon using my S1 workflow on several projects in order to not miss out on those gigs.

We need it so badly. I know the marketing around S1 makes it more geared toward music production than audio post, but the reality of it is that you've also created IMO the best and most efficient platform and workflow for the post-production community. It's high time that PreSonus takes this user base more seriously. More and more artists and producers are considering Atmos in the creation and production phase as well, so the longer we go without it, the less S1 looks like a Logic/PT/Nuendo competitor, and the more it looks like it belongs in the Sonar/DP/Bitwig cohort. I want to remain loyal to S1, and I believe the sky is the limit for this product and platform, please take the professional audio post and mixing community seriously. It needs you.
+3 votes
answered Sep 22, 2022 by roquemix (910 points)
Please allow full compatibility and usability with sound cards that are Dolby Atmos and 7.1 ready. Allow unlimited routing for all kinds of tasks in the studio. That the limit is the sound interfaces, not the software.
Urgent.
+3 votes
answered Nov 20, 2022 by michellecampion (1,700 points)

I also believe that Dolby Atmos is the future of mixing. I hope that Presonus will follow this path.

but look here: 

I tried it works, but easier integration would be ideal. I chose Studio one because I like the way to work with it. But I think I'm going to go back to protools just for the dolby atmos, because I also think it's the future, and you shouldn't take the train as soon as it's running.

May be a new studio one update coming soon with Dolby Atmos feature. ? i hope

+2 votes
answered Dec 16, 2022 by christianmiekus (870 points)

No SMPTE, no Surround, no Atmos ... I was forced to buy Logic Pro instead of updating to S1 V6 ... too bad, but I fear, S1 is no longer worth being called a Pro DAW, because pros are nowadays forced to deliver in Atmos too and not only stereo alone.

I hope, that's not the beginning of the end of Studio One.

–1 vote
answered Dec 19, 2022 by markkeklikian (320 points)
I don't need no stinkin atmos, ... 'course I don't need no stinkin Apple neither...'sides you real pro's oughta be fine usin' other post production tools if'n you need to have 5.1 or 7.1 or any other .1

I like the way Presonus keeps cost down so more peop can get on board.
0 votes
answered Jan 21, 2023 by yonikesslermusic (180 points)

Bumping this as a newer Studio One user who is prepared to make the full switch completely the second Atmos/surround support is integrated. I do a lot of post production work along with a lot of ambisonics and classical music recording. Right now I have to go into Logic or ProTools, decode my ambisonic files to stereo, and THEN take them into studio one to do my mixing and it's made me stick to PT for that kind of post even if its stereo and to Logic whenever I have to mix classical music recorded with ambisonics. It's especially frustrating because if you bring a quad file into Studio One you will get a quad waveform display but its automatically mixed down to stereo and there's nothing you can do about it besides look at it and say it looks pretty.

Atmos is also coming in waves and Studio One just needs to catch up, I love the program but it needs this functionality for me to be able to recommend it to any of my colleagues in the post world or even the classical world nowadays with how common recording for atmos is becoming.

–1 vote
answered Feb 26, 2023 by shawnrainey (500 points)
As for the arguments saying it would be to exspensive that clearly not true. CUBASE has it natively and they cost 500 dollars for there pro version. I use it when I need to do atmos mixing. Logic that supports dolby atmos natively for just 200 dollars. And even davinci resolve supports atmos natively. there is like 6-8 diffrent daws supporting atmos in one way or another.

Btw I step up my dolby atmos rig with all presonus speakers. And have them hooked up via a patch bay then routing to the studio live 32s console. Where I have set in all the eq correction on the board, and time delays for time alignment. Did the measurements with sonarworks. The only crappy part about using the console is you can't assign the ouput levels to a single VCA .. so u have to move 12 output faders for volume control. Tho the way the atmos render seems to work you can use the master fader in cubase for a monitor control. Cause the atmos rendering happens before that fader. But it would be nice if presonus updated the firmware on the console to do that. And also add atmos to studio one. It needs it badly.
0 votes
answered Mar 22, 2023 by Michael1985 (12,910 points)
edited Mar 22, 2023 by Michael1985

Dolby Atmo is a marketing strategie, behind it is a technic which is well-known. Expensive licenses are not necessary. Read about Binaural and realize you are able to make it with plugins!

I recommend the following plugin developers for binaural mixing:

-Nugen Audio has much good stuff to offer!
-INA GRM Tools has also much to offer for binaural mixing!

A good video to get an idea what you can do, just look this video:

–1 vote
answered Mar 25, 2023 by duncanrigby (1,190 points)
I'm forced to track and submix in S1v6 then export STEMS in to LOGIC Pro to do the Spatialising as it has ATMOS.
–1 vote
answered Mar 27, 2023 by niclasgustafsson1 (2,390 points)
2023…. Studio one 6.1… still no atmos… :( why?

S1 really needs to step up it’s game at this point. new color palette and some video features is all we got, when there is a back log of important features waiting to get implemented!!
0 votes
answered Apr 5, 2023 by chrisbottoms1 (260 points)
I reached out to customer service, and the response was that they can't tell me what they are doing.

They need to pull their **** together on Atmos, or else they are going to lose a lot of users! I also own Logic Pro, and don't really want to go back, but I will if I have to.
0 votes
answered Apr 14, 2023 by patrickhuitema (2,460 points)
I just jumped to Cubase after two years of waiting and the absolute silence of Presonus. I have to assume they are either not interested or not capable to say anything on Atmos. Considering the ATMOS-only Itunes approach a lot of Apple users will probably move into other DAW (Prologic, Cubase?). My concern is that we invested heavily in Presonus hard & software and are now left in the dark, this makes us reconsider any future investments.

I'm disappointed but not surprised.
0 votes
answered Apr 21, 2023 by jorgerodrigopadilladieguez (150 points)
Please Presonus and Fender Team don’t make us go to Logic or other Daw. Artists are now asking for Atmos everywhere. Apple Music has set the Standard and Soon Spotify.

Regards,
0 votes
answered Apr 21, 2023 by ehigiepaul (390 points)
For now there a solution using Fielder Bolby Atmos composer very go alternative.
+2 votes
answered Apr 23, 2023 by tommyfinke (2,190 points)

Anyone who wants to work with Atmos in Studio One can:

https://fiedler-audio.com/dolby-atmos-composer/

0 votes
answered Jul 22, 2023 by mbmmusic (580 points)
If Presonus would ever integrate that, I really hope they make it optional. I do not want that proprietary stuff. It's really for a special use case only. Even in Berlin there's only a few engineers who mix for TV and cinema who can do a really brilliant Atmos mix.
0 votes
answered Jul 25, 2023 by caramiafrederick (3,180 points)
Yes! It’s a feature to get.
0 votes
answered Aug 2, 2023 by gbwsdownload (140 points)

Using Analogue Surround Plugins: If you don't have an actual 5.1 surround sound mixing rig, you may want to consider using analogue surround plugins to simulate 5.1 surround sound effects. These plugins can be used in your DAW (such as Cubase Nuendo or Protools) and provide a 5.1 surround-like experience. While this is not a true 5.1 mix, it can add a surround sound element to your production.

0 votes
answered Sep 14, 2023 by wdkbeats (1,550 points)

Take a closer look ;)

0 votes
answered Sep 18, 2023 by wudibob (140 points)

I have the same problem.

0 votes
answered Sep 26, 2023 by ehigiepaul (390 points)
This has been answered in version 6.5
...