Questions & Answers

My UAD plugins are gone after updating to S.O.5 vs 5.4

+2 votes
101 views
asked Sep 14 in Studio One 5 by markwilkinson1 (410 points)

The UAD plugin bundles that came with UAD Apollo twin X have disappeared after updating to version 5.4. No teletronix LA - 2A compressor and pultec EQs. Why?? I want them back as I'm using them in current mixes. Is it a UAD thing or....?

10 Answers

+1 vote
answered Sep 14 by alanscott1 (780 points)
I'm experiencing a similar issue but with Native Instruments plug-ins. AU versions are still there but the vast majority of the VST/VST3 versions have disappeared.
+4 votes
answered Sep 14 by markwilkinson1 (410 points)
All my VSTs are gone.Only AUs left.
+1 vote
answered Sep 14 by matthewritenburg (15,490 points)
Are you on an M1 Mac? I read that S.O. v5.4 has native support for M1 now, but that all plugins must also have native support for M1.  Is it possible the missing plugins are not M1 native versions?
+1 vote
answered Sep 14 by markwilkinson1 (410 points)
That's a very good point. It is the M1 chip I have. I've written to UAD too so hopefully they can help a bit.
0 votes
answered Sep 14 by alanscott1 (780 points)
@matthewwritenburg - I'm on M1 and never had any issues up until 5.4. It's worth noting that all AU's still show up, including those from developers that have still to implement M1 native solutions so I'm not convinced that VST/VST3 plug-ins need to also be M1 native. However, if that is the case I would not have upgraded as many major developers still aren't M1 native (Native Instruments, iZotope, Toontrack, Arturia etc). Would also be quite annoyed that PreSonus didn't highlight that as a major issue in the patch notes.
0 votes
answered Sep 14 by alanscott1 (780 points)

Seems that @matthewwritenburg is correct and that all plugins need to be M1 native versions if you want to run S1 in M1-native mode. I just emailed support and they have confirmed this is the case. You can revert S1 back to Rosetta mode by following the instructions here: https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/4407850496141-How-to-switch-from-native-Apple-Silicon-support-to-Rosetta-mode

Hopefully VST developers will get M1-native versions ready before too long, but at least you can continue to work on new and existing projects in the meantime if you revert back to Rosetta compatibility. 

0 votes
answered Sep 14 by rockylowther (970 points)
All my VST/VST3 plugs are missing since I just updated to ST 5.4. All I have are AU plugs now.

I use VST/VST3 plugs on all my songs. Please this needs fixed.

It was fine in ST 5.3 version.

I have a Mac mini M1.
0 votes
answered Sep 14 by davidcurcurito (140 points)

I'm having the same problem, my Native Instruments plug-ins and a whole bunch more are missing and / or not loading.  

I have the M1chip in the Mac Mini

@matthewwritenburg has the fix!!!

+1 vote
answered Sep 15 by markwilkinson1 (410 points)
Thanks for all the feedback. I did the rosetta fix and now all is good again.... so far.... A little strange that this issue wasn't made more clear by presonus when the update arrived..... I will play around a bit more to see if anything strange continues to happen.
+1 vote
answered Sep 15 by rockylowther (970 points)
edited Sep 15 by rockylowther

What's the  rosetta fix??? Edit: Found it.

Will it work with Native Instruments?

...