Questions & Answers

Transform/bounce without volume automation

+13 votes
256 views
asked Apr 16, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by michaelhealey (410 points)
Please can we have a dialog box or preference to not include volume/pan automation when using 'transform to rendered audio' or 'bounce to new track'?

This feature is absolutely essential when managing large projects which tax the CPU.  

When mixing, it is crucial to have the ability to render tracks including insert fx to save CPU without having to commit to volume automation part way through a mix.

Pro Tools, Logic and Cubase all have ways of managing the CPU (freeze, bounce in place etc) by rendering the insert fx 'pre' volume fader.

Please sort this, it's rather crippling with busy mixes!

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 17, 2016 by patricemazmanian (4,220 points)
100 % all right with you, it is sorely lacking
0 votes
answered May 13, 2016 by ft1 (490 points)
May I add that, this is especially problematic  when having pan automation on a mono track. You have to switch channel mode to Stereo before Transforming, otherwise you lose any pan automation. (And get an error dialogue).  You might consider this as a bug.

IMHO it is absolutely necessary to have an option to include or NOT, automation when transforming to rendered track.
...