Questions & Answers

Selecting midi notes in Midi Editor automatically uses Transform Tool to select the CC automation lanes below.

+17 votes
384 views
asked Nov 1, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by jetonmurtishi (290 points)

So the new Transform Tool in the Midi Editor is great for adjusting Velocity or CC Automation tools.  So glad its available!  However, if you use the Arrow Tool to select specific midi notes, you cannot use the Transform Tool on the CC lanes for just those notes.  

Furthermore, in Cubase, if you select any midi notes, the below cc automation lanes including velocity etc, are also selected, and you are able to make use of Cubase's "transform type tool" automatically without the need to change tools.  In S1, you have to switch tools to use the functions of the Transform Tool, and it is quite simply just an unnecessary step that wastes time in the Midi Editor.

5 Answers

+3 votes
answered Nov 21, 2016 by AlexTinsley (764,250 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered May 27, 2017 by thomasfeiner (270 points)
This is beyond obvious. I migrated to Studio One in the hope it was a thought through midi tool, but even Reaper is better and more intuitive in some respects...
0 votes
answered May 27, 2017 by Zirrex (9,210 points)

Try this Keyboard Shortcuts: Automation - Transform Range
Select midi-note and press key...

+1 vote
answered May 30, 2017 by niles (52,090 points)

@answer by Zirrex: Transform Range transforms all notes in the range, not exclusively the selected notes (like in Cubase).

@jetonmurtishi it's a good idea to write one request per feature so people can vote on both features separately.

Here's a similar request for keeping note and controller data together (automation or manual) Move/copy/duplicate (manually and automatic) selected Note and Part Automation, simultaneously.

0 votes
answered Mar 21, 2018 by alexandergleich (4,370 points)
+1 for better MIDI functionality!
...