Questions & Answers

Track Icons Search and Auto-Detect

+10 votes
326 views
asked Feb 23, 2023 in Look and Feel by jeradatherton (900 points)
Would it be possible to add a search field track icon window? Similar to how we can search for plugins.

Also, what about an auto-suggestion according to current track name when you open the icon window? For instance, if you're track is titled "Guitar", when you open the track icon window the guitar icon would already be highlighted as a suggestion.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 1, 2023 by dotcom12161984 (4,400 points)
I think they should have a way you can edit track icon rules.  For example....

someone sends me a session with files named

kik, bd, snr, clp, cym, braz, strng, etc etc.

I want to be able to be able to make an automatically enabled macro that states:

IF: channel name is or contains: kick, kik, BD, KD,

THEN: add Kick Track Icon

and: rename channel "KICK"
0 votes
answered Jul 22, 2023 by jeradatherton (900 points)
Bumping this because 6.2 came out without this feature and I really think we need it. It's wild to me that I have to scroll through all those icons to find the one I want.
...