Questions & Answers

Can I leave my Temblor T8 always on in sleep mode, should I turn the power switch when not in use?

0 votes
338 views
asked May 17, 2016 in Temblor Series by jasonstaley1 (190 points)
Can I leave my Temblor T8 always on in sleep mode, or should I turn the power switch when not in use?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 17, 2016 by PreSonuSales2 (68,090 points)
selected May 17, 2016 by jasonstaley1
 
Best answer
When no signal is present for longer than ten minutes, your T8 will lower its power consumption to less than 0.5W until signal is present again. So if you're going to be away from it for a while, you might consider turning it off. However, it shouldn't draw more than 0.5W in the standby mode.
0 votes
answered May 17, 2016 by jasonstaley1 (190 points)
Ok, thanks. But if left on in standby for say days at a time it won't harm it?
commented Jan 8, 2017 by ghasenbeck (355,550 points)
You will not damage the T8 by leaving it on.
...