Questions & Answers

Detach Browser from Main Workspace

+26 votes
251 views
asked Jun 7, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by alexvazquez1 (220 points)
Hello Everyone, Alex here:

I'm doing S1 livestreams and I noticed something, I can't detach the Browser from the main workspace, very simple, but very useful, I don't want everyone to see my folders and my presets, also having the browser on my iPad or extra monitor and not on my main window would improve efficiency.

Hope to see this one in the future :)

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 7, 2016 by hullblackwell (500 points)
would love to have this on an extra monitor,  help with searching for effects,  samples etc.
0 votes
answered Feb 13, 2017 by stuartmaxwell (2,810 points)
I'd like this too , either allow floating browser or implement an effects browser in the console window, when using a 2nd screen dragging effects from the arrange window is a real ................. drag!
+1 vote
answered Apr 10, 2017 by AlexTinsley (773,170 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

...